Monday, April 14, 2008

The Scene
Second to last Monday at The Office. Word is starting to get out that I'm leaving. It's starting to get real. EEEEEEK!

Recap with Styleminded and Mr. HHC about the mud run. We are all sunburnt and loving the photos.

I really can't fathom not seeing them every day. Not doing our day-after play-by-play. Starting to getting uber duper sad.


Two fashion distractions that made me smile today:

#1
When I head over to Tar-jay to develop the pics, I kill some time perusing the new Go International merch. Was online over the weekend and saw an asymmetrical dress that looked promising.


And it delivers in person (unfortunately it's the only piece that does!) Very comfortable. Good drape. Nice detail at the shoulder. And loving that like my Mango dress, it can be worn long or short.

Debate getting it in classic black or beautiful bold blue.

Ultimately, though, decide to pass on it. Decide I like it but don't love it.

And $39.99 is kinda alot for jersey from Target without a high end designer attached to it. Humph. Don't you think I can get it for half the price at Forever?

When I get to the office Lilcee emails me to let me know there's an asymmetrical dress at Tar-jay she thinks I would dig. So scary/wonderful how we are all on the same wavelength. Loving her even though we've never met!

#2 Jean Bean writes to tell me she thinks the proposal is going down tomorrow!!! Texas Cowboy has the ring and asked her to take the day off. Apparently they have a very special, super sweet date at the site of their first NYC date.

DYING!!! I wish I could mike her up and put a camera in her cleav and watch and listen from a van across the street. So. freakin. exciting.

She and I fret over what she should wear. It has to be magical, photo ready and classic so future generations admire the ensemble not mock it. We ultimatley decide DVF would be perfect. And a new one would be best.

She leaves work early and splurges on a vintage green print. Cannot wait for all the gory details!! My Jean Bean is all growns up!

Have dinner with my mama and then finish up my taxes. I am getting a nice refund. It is going straight into my savings. I gotta curb the spending of late.

The Outfit
Marc Jacobs ribbed tshirt
Marc Jacobs skirt

The Accessories
Brass Plum necklace
Marc Jacobs Irina tote
Cole Haan peep-toe wedges
Forever 21 blue and gold bangles
Louis Vuitton earrings
Chanel brown sunglasses

The Grade
B+


The Commentary
Wanted to be pretty princess today after yesterday's tomboy triumph. Also wanted to highlight the hint of a tan I got from being outside for 4 hours.

Nothing screams girly like Marc so threw on a virtually all Marc outfit. Have never put this look together before but I am digging it's springy effect.

Also like that it is and it isn't matchy-matchy. There are just shades of blue and shades of browns mixed together.

The necklace I bought for myself on my 27th birthday. I used to buy alot of jewelery at Brass Plum back then. Wasn't a Forever girl yet. Think it looks pretty pricey for a teen department purchase. Likely didn't pay more than $25 for it.

The shoes I got at the Camarillo outlets over 3 years ago. Don't wear them nearly enough.

I think they make the leg look outstanding. Plus they are super comfortable. Pretty much all the things you want in a shoe.

The skirt I got at Designer Labels. $30 resale. Originally over $200. Though the shape isn't the best on me, I heart the print. They are subtle lil flowers, see?

As I was getting ready this morning, I pondered tucking the tee into the skirt for a highwaisted effect. Ugh. But I think it just cuts me off in the middle in a gross way. At a loss!

I really need help with my mid-section. It's either I learn some optical illusion tricks stat or I succumb to lipo. Ugh. Ugh. UGGS!




p.s. I am missing my mister's baby face.
It really hasn't changed much since he was 5.
Neither has his fashion sense :)

7 comments:

amber said...

omg, your man really does look like his 5 year old self. that is too cute! :)

i'm liking the asymmetrical jersey dress on you. i vote the blue one!

MissJordyPants said...

I also visited Target this weekend to see the new line. The dress that I ADORED online looked like poop in person. Sad face.

WeezerMonkey said...

I am cracking up that you guys planned Jean Bean's engagement outfit.

Lilcee said...

the asymetrical dress was my only fav from this line. I walked out empty handed. Didn't feel like spending that much on something at Target. le sigh.

Adore the shoes. You should definitely wear it more.

I can't do the tuck in shirt either. Ugh. I have a short waist so it looks awful. I am simply pissy when I see the tucked in look in mags. humpth. Not fair indeed. Please post it once you've figured it out.

dapotato said...

tried on the same dress this weekend. totally did not work on me. neither did any of the other pieces in the line. :(

Tam Pham said...

to answer your plea for advice on the target dress, COME ON! haven't you read my blog lately?! i'm obsessed with anything cobalt blue and black dresses! they both looked great, but the blue is really pretty with your skintone! oh, speaking of blue, did you ever get that blue Marc clutch?!

Mrs. Shorty Cake said...

I think the dress looks fab on you! Congrats to Jean Bean, and its obvious that you are genuinely excited for your friends~ they are lucky to have you :)

LinkWithin

Related Posts Widget for Blogs by LinkWithin